Home Map Index Book Index Book New Arrivals

Antiquarian Art Books

listed alphabetically by author or by title if author is unknown

A

ADDISON, Julia deWolf The Boston Museum of Fine Arts
L.C. Page & Company, Boston 1910 Near fine clean & bright copy. Lacks front flyleaf. Red cloth covers decorated with very ornate gilt pictorial rendition of the Museum, bright gilt on spine also. Handsome deckled edges. 454pp including many black and white photographic illustrations from the Museum and extensive Index. Bookseller Inventory # 1194
Price: US$ 35.00

Album der Tonfilmserie   Fine and uncommon 1920's German cigarette card album
Follow link for more details. Bookseller Inventory # B0181
Price: US$ 150.00

AMBASZ, Emilio Emilio Embasz The Poetics of the Pragmatic
Rizzoli, NY 1991 As new condition softcover, 334 pp. Architecture, exhibit, and graphic design with essays by Bellini, Mendini, Sorkin, & Sottsass. Color photos throughout. Bookseller Inventory # 1447
Price: US$ 25.00

ANNEMANN, Ted Practical Mental Effects
D. Robbins & Co., New York 1972 NF to Fine+ condition in like DJ, Fifth Printing, illustrated by Nelson Hahne, edited by John J. Crimmins, Jr. 317pp, extensively illustrated in black and white, dust jacket cover is red on white. "194 tricks. 12 chapters." Tricks and mental effects from the man responsible for Jinx Magazine. Bookseller Inventory # 1418
Price: US$ 30.00

Arkelian, Marjorie The Kahn Collection of Nineteenth-Century Paintings By Artists in California
The Oakland Museum, 1975 excellent clean oversized softcover - signed by author - black & white and color - 63pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4290
Price: US$ 45.00

Arrowsmith, James Paper Hanger's Companion
Henry Carey Baird, Philidelphia, 1871 Dark brown cloth with gilt spine letters. VG antiquarian copy w/ cloth fraying at head of spine. 24pp. publishers catalogue at rear. Mostly clean copy. A 108pp. book . Bookseller Inventory # 2041
Price: US$ 175.00

Atkinson, Sophie An Artist in Corfu
Boston: Dana Estes & Co. 1911 gilt pictorial cloth - breathtaking color plates - vg condition - 215pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4895
Price: US$ 95.00

AYRTON, Michael and MOORE, Henry Giovanni Pisano, Sculptor
Weybright and Talley, New York 1969 First Edition, VG+ to NF condition in VG+ DJ (slight wear), very clean ex-libris - no markings on spine, just on the front flyleaf. With an introduction by the English sculptor Henry Moore and photographs by Ilario Bessi. 248pp, with 370 plates in gravure and color frontispiece, the 'Catalogue Raisonne of the works of Giovanni Pisano' plus extensive bibliographjy and index. A very handsome and knowledgeable addition to any Pisanophile's collection. Bookseller Inventory # 1443
Price: US$ 95.00

 [top of page]

B

Battersby, Martin Trompe L'Oeil: The Eye Deceived
St Martin's Press Fine clean copy in excellent dust jacket, 159pp., 1st edition. Interesting book covering a very wide spectrum of eye trickery in the fantastic world of art. Black & white and color. Bookseller Inventory # 1474
Price: US$ 125.00

Bauer, Jens-Heiner Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki
Germany: Verlag Galerie, 1982 limited edition 36/75 included is a original etching from 1778 - in slip case - fine condition - 351pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5177
Price: SOLD

Baxter  Cabinet of Paintings for the Year 1837  Published by Chapman, Hall, & Strand, London: 1837     Click here for images & details  SOLD

Bertelli, Carlo Piero Della Francesca
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992 cloth bound hardcover in almost new condition with dust jacket - color and black and white illustrations - 240pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5183
Price: US$ 65.00

Bishop, Richard E. Bishop's Wildfowl
St. Pauls's: Brown & Bigelow, 1948 Full-Leather. VG+. First Edition. A collection of etching and oil painting reproductions - amazing color and some black - limited edition - . Bookseller Inventory # 4059
Price: US$ 150.00

BOHN, Henry G. A Guide to the Knowledge of Pottery, Porcelain, and Other Objects of Virtu
George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden 1887 Vg antiquarian condition some wear to binding - blue cloth w/ gilt spine letters many color plates. Part of Bohn's Standard Library. 504pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2019
Price: US$ 75.00

BOHN, Henry G. A Guide to the Knowledge of Pottery, Porcelain, and Other Objects of Vertu
H.G. Bohn, London 1857 GD+ to VG, mostly clean antiquarian copy. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings. Internally clean, binding lightly spotted and soiled. 504pp including an 'Index to the Monograms.' Publisher's catalogue to front and rear of book. Great reference for collectors of pottery and porcelain. Bookseller Inventory # 1208
Price: US$ 75.00

Bottomley, M.E., M.L.D. The Design of Small Properties
The Macmillan Co., New York, 1926 VG antiquarian copy. Lacks f.f. leaf. Profusely illustrated. Clean internally. 233pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2130
Price: US$ 45.00

Bouret The Barbizon School and 19th - Century French Landscape Painting
New York Graphic Society, Ltd., Greenwich, CT.,1973 First edition. Attractive, clean copy in dj. Near fine copy. Contains 292 illustrations, 45 in colour. 271pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1593
Price: US$ 175.00

BOWLES, Paul (text), HAEBERLIN, Peter W. (photographs) Yallah
McDowell, Obolensky, New York 1957 First Edition, Fine condition in VG DJ (slight wear at top, one tear - repaired - at bottom). Very nice literary and photographic account of life in Northwestern African desert and hill country. A seventeen page account of this region by Bowles is then followed by 83 pages of Haeberlin's magnificent black and white photography of the people, places and animals found in this exotic and varied region. Bookseller Inventory # 1441
Price: US$ 115.00

brasch, Walter M. (ed.) Zimmerman ZIM the Autobiography of Eugene Zimmerman
Selinsgrove: Susquehanna University Press, 1988 fine in fine dj - 137pp - color and black illustrations - . Bookseller Inventory # 5179
Price: US$ 35.00

BURTON, William A History and Description of English Porcelain
A. Wessels Company, New York 1902 A VG+ to NF clean copy with minor edgewear and light chipping to top of spine. Internally clean. 196pp including extensive Index and many color and black and white plates. Bookseller Inventory # 1104
Price: US$ 85.00

[top of page]

C

Champlin and Perkins Cyclopedia of Painters and Paintings
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1969 4 volume set bound in red cloth - profusely illustrated - modern reprint of nineteenth century set - VG+ condition - . Bookseller Inventory # 4752
Price: US$ 175.00

Chanat, Charles Manuel Pratique de l'Ouvrier Relieur
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres c. 1890s - 1/2 leather (red) w/marbled endpapers and boards - solid french style binding - 208pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1161
Price: US$ 80.00

CHIESA, Wilfredo Arcos: The Echo of Vision
Elite Fine Art, Jose Martinez-Canas, California 1997 Near Fine condition, paper binding, softcover, with opaque paper wraps stamped with artist's name on front cover. Back cover gives gallery name (Elite) and gallery opening times. Subtitled "Recent Paintings by Wilfredo Chiesa," there are 13 full color reproductions of Chiesa's "Arcos" works. Forward by Gaetano La Pira, friend of the artist. Nice book, very interesting painter. Bookseller Inventory # 1432
Price: US$ 35.00

Chong, Alan and Kloek, Wouter Still-Life Paintings from the Netherlands 1550-1720
Zwolle: Waanders Publishers, 1999 Red Cloth. VG+. Almost as new. 320pp. Bookseller Inventory # 4117
Price: US$ 65.00

CONNER, Ken Horace Bristol: An American View
Chronicle Books 1996 As new oversize in thick softcover wraps, 144pp. Pictures of humanity from all over the world. Bookseller Inventory # 1459
Price: US$ 20.00

Art & Artists of Our Time - 5 vol. set profusely illustrated with engravings Cook, Clarence, 1888 B0633 images & details

COOPER, Isabella M., MCVETY, Margaret A. Dictionary Catalogue of the First 505 Volumes of Everyman's Library
E.P. Dutton & Co., circa 1910 Arranged and Annotated by Isabella M. Cooper and Margaret A. McVety. Near fine, clean fresh antiquarian condition with tiny bits of wear to the spine tips. Brown cloth boards, black decorative work on front, black lettering on spine. 173pp of extensive and minute detailing of the first five hundred and five books brought out by this reputable publisher. Bookseller Inventory # 1174
Price: US$ 22.50

Coviello, Michelangelo with an introduction by Enzo Siciliano Caravaggio
Marco Meroni Publications 1987, Italy Qto. Almost as new. Boxed. Only 1000 copies issued. Number 424 out of 1000. 111pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2093
Price: US$ 85.00

[top of page]

D

Dali, Salvador 50 Secrets of Magic Craftmanship
New York: The Dial Press, 1948 Very Good. First Edition. Gilt DALI on cover very ornate - gilt title on spine has rubbed off - color and black illustrations . Bookseller Inventory # 4060
Price: US$ 85.00

DAVENPORT, Cyril Mezzotints
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London 1903 VG+ to near fine condition, some light cover spotting. Hardcover, with deckled edges. 208pp including General Index. Many plates with tissue guards, line drawings and illustrations. A nice copy of an attractive book. Bookseller Inventory # 1083
Price: US$ 125.00

Text by Jean-Claude Dedieu Leonor Fini -- Fruits de la Passion
Editions des Maitres, Paris, 1980 Limited, first edition, as new. Huge, oversize book. Fully illustrated with beautiful colour pictures, within a slipcase. Bookseller Inventory # 1586
Price: US$ 175.00

DOUCE, Francis Holbein's Dance of Death
Bell & Daldy, London 1872 Clean, tight copy with bright spine lettering and embossed cloth. First edition, publisher's catalogue at rear, ninety clean illustrations, 475 pp including Index. Introduction by Thos. Frognall Dibdin. Bookseller Inventory # 1023
Price: SOLD

DUBIN, Lois Sherr The History of Beads, from 30,000 B.C. to the Present
Harry N. Abrams, New York 1987 NF condition in NF DJ, this First Edition has original by Togashi. Oversized hardback, 364pp, coffee table groaner with 356 illustrations including 254 plates in full color, plus 15 maps of bead sources and distribution, a bead-shape chart and an 8 page fold-out of over 2000 beads in full color. Very beautiful and interesting book in very fine shape. Bookseller Inventory # 1426
Price: SOLD

DUPPA, R. and Quatriem de Quincy Lives of Italian Painters Michel Angelo and Raffaello
Follow link for more details.  Bookseller Inventory # B0188
Price: SOLD

Duyckinck  The National Portrait Gallery  1862, NY - 119 steel engraved portraits- 2 vol. set                Click here for image & details

[top of page]

E

EBELING, Klaus Ragamala Painting
Ravi Kumar 1973 Fine Clean condition w/DJ, 305pp. Notes on 133 Ragamala albums in color and B & W. Bookseller Inventory # 1460
Price: US$ 55.00

Edwards, Tryon Jewels for the Household
Hartford: Case, Tiffany, & Co., 1855 red pebble cloth - embossed - elaborate gilt pictorial - spine VG+ clean antiquarian condition - 448pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2063
Price: US$ 125.00

ELMENDORF, Dwight L. A Camera Crusade Through The Holy Land
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1912 Fine, clean bright condition, first edition hard cover. Color frontis, 56pp of text plus 99pp of black and white photographs. Very clean inside, photographs in excellent condition. Very nice book documenting the Holy Land in black and white photographic plates. Bookseller Inventory # 1088
Price: $95

EZRA, Kate Royal Art of Benin: The Perls Collection
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1992 Out of print in as new condition, 330pp. Bibliography, maps, chronology, glossary, and index. 250 illustrations, 84 in full color. Bookseller Inventory # 1468
Price: US$ 75.00

[top of page]

F

Fanning Jim The Disney Poster
New York: Hyperion, 1993 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Oversize folio.  Very nice copy - bright Disney animation on each page - 95pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4049
Price: US$ 40.00

FEHM, JR., Sherwood A. Luca di Tomme : A Sienese Fourteenth-Century Painter
Southern Illinois University Press 1986 As new condition/DJ 1st edition, 221pp. Black and White photos. Bookseller Inventory # 1458
Price: US$ 35.00

Fern, Alan M. Word and Image posters from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968 grey cloth without dust jacket - VG copy - covers lightly soiled - 160pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5176
Price: US$ 45.00

Fisher, Angela Africa Adorned
New York: Abrams, 1987 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Folio with 457 illustrations, 414 in color - 304pp . Bookseller Inventory # 4048
Price: US$ 75.00

Friedlaender, Johnny Johnny Friedlaender: Oeuvre 1961-1965
Touchtone Publishers LTD VG+ to fine, with dj and VG slipcase 77pp. Books contains tipped-in color and black & white photos, with text in French, English, and German. Title page is signed by artist in white ink on a white background (tres chic). Bookseller Inventory # 1473
Price: US$ 150.00

Furnari, Michele Formal Design in Renaissance Architecture from Brunelleschi to Palladio
New York: Rizzoli, 1995 first american edition - oversize softcover profusely illustrated - near fine copy - 206pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5165
Price: US$ 35.00

[top of page]

G

Gallo, Max The Poster in History
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. 1974 first US edition - translated from the original Italian - the color is far superior than any reprint of this book - VG+ with VG+ DJ - 315pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5182
Price: US$ 40.00

Gessler, Clifford Road My Body Goes
Reynal & Hitchcock: New York, 1937 First edition. VG clean copy. 362pp. Contains several b/w photographs. Bookseller Inventory # 1589
Price: US$ 35.00

Glasier Recent Works By Marshall Glasier September 29 - October 27, 1974
State University of New York at Binghamton catologue in vg+ condition - uncommon - unpaginated - softcover - . Bookseller Inventory # 5180
Price: US$ 40.00

Guillaud, Jacqueline and Maurice Raphael -- Grace of an Angel, Force of a Genius
Guillaud editions Paris, New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York Wonderfull condition. Onion skin prints. First edition. Bookseller Inventory # 2092
Price: US$ 100.00

[top of page]

H

Hamlyn, Paul Benin Art
Batchwork Press Limited, 1960 Oversize w/ bw gravure plates - vg+ with DJ - 92pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2081
Price: US$ 75.00

Heath, Richard Ford Albrecht Durer
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1881 3/4 leather with marbled papers and boards - vg antiquarian copy - gilt spine - foldout illustrations - 115pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4710
Price: US$ 85.00

HERBERTS, Kurt The Complete Book of Artists' Techniques
Frederick A. Praeger, New York 1958 No dj, VG+ to near fine condition. Very clean inside. Hardcover with green cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine. 351pp, 80 color plates, 89 monochrome illustrations and 28 drawings. A desireable and uncommon book. Bookseller Inventory # 1222
Price: US$ 45.00

HODGSON, Fred T. Modern Carpentry
Frederick J. Drake & Company, 1902 (published expressly for Sears, Roebuck & Co.) "A Practical Manual, Containing All Instruction for Performing All Kinds of Work In Carpentry, Joinery and General Woodwork." 2 Volume Set. Near fine, clean, bright set with pictorial covers. Illustrated throughout both volumes with line drawings and diagrams, very clean inside. Volume 2 has "Questions" and an extensive Index." . Bookseller Inventory # 1095
Price: US$ 75.00

(Home Office - Netherlands) Catalogue of the Pictures, Miniatures, Pastels, Framed water Colour Drawings, Etc. in the Rijks-Museum at Amsterdam
Roeloffzen-Hubner and Van Santen, Amsterdam 1905 8vo, profusely illustrated with many artists' signatures reproduced. VG condition with minor edge wear. Fold-out intricately detailed museum map at front, many photographic reproductions of the exhibited works throughout the book. 485pp plus Index. Bookseller Inventory # 1145
Price: US$ 75.00

HUNTER, Dard Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries
W.E. Rudge, New York 1930 First edition, 358 pp with index. Small quarto. Red leather spine label, VG+ to near fine condition - a clean copy with only minor rubbing. Bookseller Inventory # 1006
Price: US$ 250.00

[top of page]I[top of page]

J

Johnston, Edward Writing & Illuminating, & Lettering
New York: The Macmillan Company cloth spine with embossed title - illustrated - text is clean and tight - 510pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4948
Price: US$ 45.00

[top of page]

K

KARSH, Yousuf Karsh Potfolio
University of Toronto Press, 1967 Inscribed and signed VG+ Condition, lightly worn. Great documents of the last century and its wonderful historical figures. Bookseller Inventory # 1465
Price: US$ 135.00

Louis C. Tiffany's Art Glass Koch, Robert, 1977 B0637 images & details

KUHN, Walt (artist) Walt Kuhn, The Landscapes
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York 1987 VG+ to NF condition, softbound, oversize (11" W X 9 1/2" H), First Edition published by the Salander-O-Reilly Galleries prior to the artist's landscape exhibition in early 1988. Cover illustration is Kuhn's "Tree With Boulders," (ca.1928). Thirty four color reproductions of the artist's works plus an essay on the artist by Lawrence B. Salander. Bookseller Inventory # 1421
Price: US$ 25.00

[top of page]

L

Laurie, A. P. The Pigments and Mediums of the Old Masters
MacMillan and Co, London 1914 VG+ copy with 25 illustrations. 192pp. scarce and desirable book first editionn . Bookseller Inventory # 2015
Price: US$ SOLD

Lauritzen, Peter Villas of the Veneto
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988 VG+ condition - large folio with dust jacket (also VG+) - 150 full color illustrations - printed in Italy - 199pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4707
Price: US$ 115.00

Lennard, Erica Classic Gardens
New York: Lustrum Press, 1982 vg condition in slightly worn dust cover - illustrations of European gardens - 128pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5178
Price: US$ SOLD

LEVKOFF, Mary L. Rodin: In His Time
Thames and Hudson 1994 In almost as new condition with remainder mark on bottom, 231pp with 153 illustrations, 41 in color. First ed. w/ DJ. Bookseller Inventory # 1456
Price: US$ 45.00

LOCKHART, J.G. (translator) Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic
C.S. Francis & Co. New York 1856 GD+ to VG antiquarian condition. Red embossed cloth hardcover, gilt spine lettering. Head of spine chipped. 154pp, including a biographical sketch of the translator Lockhart. Bookseller Inventory # 1213
Price: US$ 35.00

LYDENBERG, Harry Miller and ARCHER, John The Care and Repair of Books
New York: The R.R. Bowker Company 1945 VG+ to near fine, clean copy. Run limited to 2000 copies. 123pp including an Index and List of References. Bookseller Inventory # 1139
Price: US$ 35.00

[top of page]

M

Marzio, Peter C. The Democratic Art
Boston: David R. Godine, 1979 VG+/Very Good. First Edition. 357pp - super tight copy - . Bookseller Inventory # 4061
Price: US$ 95.00

MCBRIDE-MELLENGER, Maria The Wedding Dress
Random House 1993 Fine copy, dust jacket has slight tear at bottom otherwise clean. 160pp. Plenty of color and black and white photos. 1st ed. Bookseller Inventory # 1451
Price: US$ 30.00

McChesney, Mary Fuller A Period of Exploration San Francisco 1945-1950
The Oakland Museum Art Department, 1973 Oblong loosely bound in cloth - appears to be handmade - inscibed by author, Elmer Bischoff, John Saccaro, and one other (I can't discern who) . Bookseller Inventory # 4284
Price: SOLD

Meier-Graefe, Julius Vincent Van Gogh
London: The Medici Society, 1926 Very Good. 2 volumes - 102 illustrations - gilt title on covers and spines . Bookseller Inventory # 4055
Price: US$ 125.00

Meyer, Susan E. America's Beloved Illustrators
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Folio- Full leather, limited edition. Fine attractive clean copy, boxed. 311pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1530
Price: US$ 150.00

Miller, Roy Andrew Japanese Ceramics
Tokyo, Japan: Toto Shuppan Company, 1963 excellent clean copy with chipped DJ - 19 tipped in color plates, 96 black & white plates, and 227 text illustrations - 240pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4292
Price: US$ 150.00

MINCH, Stephen The Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Volume One
L & L Publishing, California, 1991 NF in NF DJ, First Edition, written by Stephen Minch and illustrated by Amada Narvaez, with pre-illustrative photography by Debbie Murray. This volume contains over 110 original magic tricks by Elmsley, plus an essay by Elsmley on presentation, phychology and misdirection. 406pp, illustrated thoughout in black and white, with photos of Elmsley. For all those sleight-of-hand fans.. Bookseller Inventory # 1419
Price: US$ SOLD

Mode, Heinz Fabeltiere und Damonen: Die phantastische Welt der Mischwesen
Edition Leipzig 1973 Fine clean copy with dust jacket, 280pp. A very intersesting study of art and its fascination with creatures beyond humanity. A mix of color and B & W. Oddly interesting. Bookseller Inventory # 1475
Price: US$ 75.00

Monkhouse, W. Cosmo Turner
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1882 3/4 leather with marbled papers and boards - illustrated - vg antiquarian condition - slight foxing to some of the pages - 148pp . Bookseller Inventory # 4711
Price: US$ 85.00

MOORE, Henry Celebrating Moore
University of Californa Press 1998 As new condition, cloth 360 pp. Catalogue of his works in color with fellow associates commentary throughout. Bookseller Inventory # 1449
Price: US$ 55.00

[top of page]

N

Nebenzahl, Kenneth Atlas of Columbus and the Great Discoveries
Rand McNally, 1990 Cloth. Fine/Fine. folio - beautiful maps in color - 168pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4051
Price: US$ 45.00

NEILL, Peter (editor) Great Maritime Museums of the World
Balsam Press, Inc. 1991 As new condition, 304pp. Curators from twenty-six museums from thirteen countries describe the history of the world and its seafaring people. 309 illustrations 293 color. Bookseller Inventory # 1445
Price: US$ 45.00

Newbery, Timothy J. Italian Renaissance Frames
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1990 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. the Metropolitan Museum of Art - Black and color photos . Bookseller Inventory # 4046
Price: SOLD

NORVIG, Gerda S. Dark Figures in the Desired Country
University of California Press, 1993 As new condition 1st, 325pp. 28 color plates. Bookseller Inventory # 1467
Price: US$ 25.00

[top of page]O[top of page]

P

Pack, Susan Film Posters of the Russian Avant-Garde
Taschen Cloth. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. profusely illustrated in color - 319pp - in french english german mais pas la russe . Bookseller Inventory # 4071
Price: US$ 50.00

Parsons, Samuel The Art of Landscape Architecture
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1915 VG+ antiquarian copy. Gilt pictorial cover. Profusely illustrated. 347pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1620
Price: US$ 85.00

Passantino, Erika The Eye of Duncan Phillips
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999 Aqua-Marine Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Almost as new. 820pp. Bookseller Inventory # 4114
Price: US$ 65.00

Passeron, Roger Impressionist Prints
Laussanne: Montreux Fine Art Publications, 1988 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Folio - 99 illustrations - 23 color - . Bookseller Inventory # 4050
Price: US$ 65.00

Pater, Walter The Renaissance Studies in Art and Poetry
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1907 3/4 leather, raised bands and gold tooling in compartments - VG + condition - 252pp  Bookseller Inventory # 4967
Price: US$ 85.00

Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1931 Cloth. Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Light foxing to spine - 466/501 copies - 404pp. loaded with black and color illustrations . Bookseller Inventory # 4053
Price: US$ 225.00

Peterson, Roger Tory  The Art and Photography of Roger Tory Peterson                                          Click here for Images & Details  1994, 1st & limited edition, full leather, signed.  SOLD

PIETRANGELI, Carlo The Sistine Chapel: The Art, the History, and the Restoration
Harmony Books 1986 As new out of print, 271pp. Loaded with color pictures and a history rich in tradition. Bookseller Inventory # 1464
Price: US$ 50.00

The Poet and the Painter  1864, NY - full leather w/ engravings                                                              Click here for image & details

[top of page]

Q

Quilter, Harry Giotto
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1886 3/4 red leather with marbled boards and papers - vg antiquarian condition fold out and color illustrations - 126 pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4712
Price: US$ 85.00

[top of page]R[top of page]

S

Sadler, A. L. A Short History of Japanese Architecture
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1963 First Tuttle Edition. vg+ to excellent clean copy with chipped DJ - gold printed endpapers - 140 paes followed by 122 black plates - . Bookseller Inventory # 4293
Price: US$ 50.00

Salaman, Malcolm C. Fine Prints of the Year 1923
London: Halton & Truscott Smith Limited, 1924 VG+. Volume 1 . Bookseller Inventory # 4075
Price: US$ 100.00

Salaman, Malcolm C. Fine Prints of the Year 1925
London: Halton & Truscott Smith Limited, 1926 VG+. Volume 3 - bound in half vellum - . Bookseller Inventory # 4073
Price: US$ 85.00

Sayre, Eleanor A. The Changing Image: Prints By Francisco Goya
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1974 VG+. First Edition. Out of print - 325pp- softcover - 268 illustrations - . Bookseller Inventory # 4076
Price: US$ 50.00

Schade, Werner Cranach: A Family of Master Painters
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York First edition. Oversize HDBK with dj. Clean, fine copy. Profusely illustrated. 476pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1602
Price: SOLD

SCOTT, Philippa The Book of Silk
Thames and Hudson 1993 1st edition Fine copy/dust jacket with remainder mark on bottom. 256 pp. with 274 illustrations, 180 in color. Bookseller Inventory # 1450
Price: US$ 55.00

Modern Scandinavian Furniture Segerstad, 1963 B0636 images & details

SHERINGHAM, G. & MORRISON, R. BOYD (Edited for Rupert Mason) Robes of Thespis
Ernest Benn Limited, London 1928 "Costume Designs by Modern Artists." Near fine, clean, bright quarto with color plates. Gilt pictorial blue cloth binding, 143+pp, including illustrations by Randolph Schwabe, Edmund DuLac and Max Beerbohm. Very beautiful book, beautiful plates, interesting text. Bookseller Inventory # 1082
Price: US$ 200.00

Shinn, Deborah Sampson Soviet Porcelains (1918 - 1985)
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992 near fine softcover - color and black illustrations - 54pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5101
Price: US$ 15.00

Shobo, Gakuyo Japanese Interiors
Tokyo, Japan: Gakuyo Shobo Ltd. 1962 Black Cloth. First Edition. Fine, clean copy. Filled with black and white photographs of the many styles of Japanese interior design. In very good condition with dust jacket. 88pps. Bookseller Inventory # 4285
Price: US$ 30.00

SKELTON, Christopher (Editor) Eric Gill, The Engravings
David R. Godine, Boston 1990 First Edition, as new condition in like DJ, written by the artist's nephew and based on the 1983 limited edition publication of the same name. 478pp of Gill's complete oeuvre, from his religious subjects to erotic fantasies, in black and white and color, most reproduced in their original dimensions. Included are an extensive bibliography and sources, vast index and a check list of books containing Gill's engravings. A fascinating and extremely knowledgeable compilation of the artist's work. Bookseller Inventory # 1442
Price: US$ 75.00

SOLIS, Felipe Tesoros Artisticos del Museo Nacional de Antropologia
Aguilar, Mexico 1991 NF in VG+ DJ (small square - probably price - cut out from back of DJ). By the sub-director of the National Museum of Anthropology in Mexico. 269pp, including Index and extensively illustrated with hundreds of beautiful color pictures taken from the museums's impressive inventory. Bookseller Inventory # 1420
Price: US$ 65.00

Spies, Werner Victor Vasarely
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1971 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. 187 illustrations, 68 in full color - 205pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4065
Price: US$ 100.00

Swann, Peter C. Chinese Monumental Art
New York: The Viking Press, 1963 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. 14 color plates - 157 photogravure plates - 15 maps and plans - 276pp - a few chips on DJ price cut off - in brodart sheath . Bookseller Inventory # 4064
Price: US$ 75.00

[top of page]

T

Tabor, Grace Old - Fashioned Gardening
McBride, Nast & Co. 1913, New York First edition. VG+ clean, ex-library copy. Profusely illustrated. 263pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1598
Price: US$ 60.00

Thayer, William M. The Printer Boy
J.E. Tilton and Co. Boston 1861 Gilt pictorial spine. VG+ antiquarian copy. 261 pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2087
Price: US$ 85.00

Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists: Thorwaldsen  by E. Hubbard                                  Click here for Images & Details    1902, East Aurora, NY. Roycrofters Shop. Signed & Limited by Elbert Hubbard (#46 of 940 copies). Original suede binding, signed by the Author.

[top of page]

U

UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley Updike, American Printer and His Merrymount Press
The American Institute of Graphic Arts, New York 1947 First edition. Fine, clean copy in chipped DJ with tears. First in a series on the graphic arts and the arts of the book. 156pp plus 23pp of a "Gallery of Merrymount Title-Pages and Merrymount Types." . Bookseller Inventory # 1118
Price: US$ 55.00

[top of page]V[top of page]

W

Warhol - Scarce Warhol, Andy B0639 images & details

WARNOD, Andre Pascin
Editions du Livre, Monte Carlo 1954 VG+ clean condition, with bumped inner lower left corner. Numbered Limited Edition #703. 99pp, with many full page reproductions of the artist's work, extensive lists of Pascin's work in French and foreign museums, his book illustrations and engravings. With a preface by Pierre Mac Orlan of the Academie Goncourt, and long text (including author's letters) by the editor Andre Warnod. Very nice compilation of this artist's work, nice biographical text and insight into the artist's life and character. Bookseller Inventory # 1476
Price: US$ 135.00

Watson, Ernest W. Linoleum Block Printing
Milton Bradley Co. Springfield, Mass, 1929 1st edition. Quarto- covers worn- profusely illustrated with wonderful linoleum block plates and prints. Some in colour. A wonderful book-internally clean. 75pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2048
Price: US$ 47.50

Wilton-Ely The Horses of San Marco
Olivetti almost as new softcover - 245pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5175
Price: US$ 30.00

Wingert, Paul S. Art of the South Pacific Islands
New York: The Beechhurst Press, 1953 blue cloth without dj sunfaded spine - VG+ conditon clean sound copy - full catalogue of an exhibition with pieces from many highly reputed institutions - . Bookseller Inventory # 5161
Price: US$ 30.00

WINN, Edith Lynwood Violin Talks
Carl Fischer, New York 1905 Near fine antiquarian condition, a bright and clean copy with gilt cover letters. Frontispiece photo of Miss Winn, 139pp liberally illustrated with musical exercises. A nice antiquarian book on the art of teaching the violin. Bookseller Inventory # 1079
Price: US$ 65.00

WINSHIP, George Parker Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press
Printers' Valhalla/Leo Hart, New York 1947 Near fine, clean condition with bright pictorial DJ in VG+ clean condition. 141pp, extensive Index, extensively illustrated with types/typesfaces used by Updike at Merrymount Press. Very clean inside, nice book for those interested in the art of book-making. Bookseller Inventory # 1176
Price: US$ 55.00

Woberman, Karl and Triet, Max Swiss Sport Posters
ABC Edition Zurich Excellent, clean condition, almost new. 151pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2091
Price: US$ 75.00

Worrall, Eldon (Warhurst, Margaret, Ed.) Prescious Vessels 2000 Years of Chinese Pottery
Merseyside County Museums, 1980 almost as new softcover - black illustrations - 107pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5103
Price: US$ 18.50

Wuerth, Louis A.  Catalogue of Pennell's Lithographs  1931 - limited ed. in leather                              Click here for image & details     SOLD

[top of page]X[top of page]

Y

YASHIRO, Yukio 2000 Years of Japanese Art
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1958 Attactive clean copy 268pp. Edited by Peter C. Swann with 135 photogravure plates and 42 plates in color. OP . Bookseller Inventory # 1461
Price: US$ 65.00

[top of page]

Z

Zaehnsdorf, Joseph The Art of Bookbinding
George Bell and Sons, London, 1967 Fine condition of this 1967 reprint edition. 109pp. Contains several illustrations. Bookseller Inventory # 1603
Price: US$ 45.00

[top of page]

Please note that all items are subject to prior sale. These pages are updated frequently, but there may be a chance that we have not deleted this link yet and that this item has been sold.

Terms-- please review our terms before purchasing an item.

IMPORTANT: Please record the number and title of this item and include this information in all future correspondence. Thank you!