|
Antiquarian
Art Books
listed
alphabetically by author or by title if author is unknown
A
ADDISON, Julia deWolf The
Boston Museum of Fine Arts
L.C. Page & Company, Boston 1910 Near fine clean & bright copy. Lacks
front flyleaf. Red cloth covers decorated with very ornate gilt pictorial
rendition of the Museum, bright gilt on spine also. Handsome deckled edges.
454pp including many black and white photographic illustrations from the Museum
and extensive Index. Bookseller Inventory # 1194
Price: US$ 35.00
Album der
Tonfilmserie Fine and uncommon 1920's German cigarette card
album
Follow link for more details. Bookseller Inventory # B0181
Price: US$ 150.00
AMBASZ, Emilio Emilio
Embasz The Poetics of the Pragmatic
Rizzoli, NY 1991 As new condition softcover, 334 pp. Architecture, exhibit, and
graphic design with essays by Bellini, Mendini, Sorkin, & Sottsass. Color
photos throughout. Bookseller Inventory # 1447
Price: US$ 25.00
ANNEMANN, Ted Practical
Mental Effects
D. Robbins & Co., New York 1972 NF to Fine+ condition in like DJ, Fifth
Printing, illustrated by Nelson Hahne, edited by John J. Crimmins, Jr. 317pp,
extensively illustrated in black and white, dust jacket cover is red on white.
"194 tricks. 12 chapters." Tricks and mental effects from the man
responsible for Jinx Magazine. Bookseller Inventory # 1418
Price: US$ 30.00
Arkelian, Marjorie The
Kahn Collection of Nineteenth-Century Paintings By Artists in California
The Oakland Museum, 1975 excellent clean oversized softcover - signed by author
- black & white and color - 63pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4290
Price: US$ 45.00
Arrowsmith, James Paper
Hanger's Companion
Henry Carey Baird, Philidelphia, 1871 Dark brown cloth with gilt spine letters.
VG antiquarian copy w/ cloth fraying at head of spine. 24pp. publishers
catalogue at rear. Mostly clean copy. A 108pp. book . Bookseller Inventory #
2041
Price: US$ 175.00
Atkinson, Sophie An
Artist in Corfu
Boston: Dana Estes & Co. 1911 gilt pictorial cloth - breathtaking color
plates - vg condition - 215pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4895
Price: US$ 95.00
AYRTON, Michael and MOORE, Henry Giovanni
Pisano, Sculptor
Weybright and Talley, New York 1969 First Edition, VG+ to NF condition in VG+ DJ
(slight wear), very clean ex-libris - no markings on spine, just on the front
flyleaf. With an introduction by the English sculptor Henry Moore and
photographs by Ilario Bessi. 248pp, with 370 plates in gravure and color
frontispiece, the 'Catalogue Raisonne of the works of Giovanni Pisano' plus
extensive bibliographjy and index. A very handsome and knowledgeable addition to
any Pisanophile's collection. Bookseller Inventory # 1443
Price: US$ 95.00
[top
of page]
B
Battersby, Martin Trompe
L'Oeil: The Eye Deceived
St Martin's Press Fine clean copy in excellent dust jacket, 159pp., 1st edition.
Interesting book covering a very wide spectrum of eye trickery in the fantastic
world of art. Black & white and color. Bookseller Inventory # 1474
Price: US$ 125.00
Bauer, Jens-Heiner Daniel
Nikolaus Chodowiecki
Germany: Verlag Galerie, 1982 limited edition 36/75 included is a original
etching from 1778 - in slip case - fine condition - 351pp - . Bookseller
Inventory # 5177
Price: SOLD
Baxter Cabinet
of Paintings for the Year 1837 Published by Chapman, Hall,
& Strand, London: 1837 Click
here for images & details SOLD
Bertelli, Carlo Piero
Della Francesca
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992 cloth bound hardcover in almost new
condition with dust jacket - color and black and white illustrations - 240pp - .
Bookseller Inventory # 5183
Price: US$ 65.00
Bishop, Richard E. Bishop's
Wildfowl
St. Pauls's: Brown & Bigelow, 1948 Full-Leather. VG+. First Edition. A
collection of etching and oil painting reproductions - amazing color and some
black - limited edition - . Bookseller Inventory # 4059
Price: US$ 150.00
BOHN, Henry G. A
Guide to the Knowledge of Pottery, Porcelain, and Other Objects of Virtu
George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden 1887 Vg antiquarian condition
some wear to binding - blue cloth w/ gilt spine letters many color plates. Part
of Bohn's Standard Library. 504pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2019
Price: US$ 75.00
BOHN, Henry G. A
Guide to the Knowledge of Pottery, Porcelain, and Other Objects of Vertu
H.G. Bohn, London 1857 GD+ to VG, mostly clean antiquarian copy. Illustrated
with numerous wood engravings. Internally clean, binding lightly spotted and
soiled. 504pp including an 'Index to the Monograms.' Publisher's catalogue to
front and rear of book. Great reference for collectors of pottery and porcelain.
Bookseller Inventory # 1208
Price: US$ 75.00
Bottomley, M.E., M.L.D. The
Design of Small Properties
The Macmillan Co., New York, 1926 VG antiquarian copy. Lacks f.f. leaf.
Profusely illustrated. Clean internally. 233pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2130
Price: US$ 45.00
Bouret The Barbizon
School and 19th - Century French Landscape Painting
New York Graphic Society, Ltd., Greenwich, CT.,1973 First edition. Attractive,
clean copy in dj. Near fine copy. Contains 292 illustrations, 45 in colour.
271pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1593
Price: US$ 175.00
BOWLES, Paul (text), HAEBERLIN, Peter W.
(photographs) Yallah
McDowell, Obolensky, New York 1957 First Edition, Fine condition in VG DJ
(slight wear at top, one tear - repaired - at bottom). Very nice literary and
photographic account of life in Northwestern African desert and hill country. A
seventeen page account of this region by Bowles is then followed by 83 pages of
Haeberlin's magnificent black and white photography of the people, places and
animals found in this exotic and varied region. Bookseller Inventory # 1441
Price: US$ 115.00
brasch, Walter M. (ed.) Zimmerman ZIM
the Autobiography of Eugene Zimmerman
Selinsgrove: Susquehanna University Press, 1988 fine in fine dj - 137pp - color
and black illustrations - . Bookseller Inventory # 5179
Price: US$ 35.00
BURTON, William A
History and Description of English Porcelain
A. Wessels Company, New York 1902 A VG+ to NF clean copy with minor edgewear and
light chipping to top of spine. Internally clean. 196pp including extensive
Index and many color and black and white plates. Bookseller Inventory # 1104
Price: US$ 85.00
[top of page]
C
Champlin and Perkins Cyclopedia
of Painters and Paintings
Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1969 4 volume set bound in red cloth -
profusely illustrated - modern reprint of nineteenth century set - VG+ condition
- . Bookseller Inventory # 4752
Price: US$ 175.00
Chanat, Charles Manuel
Pratique de l'Ouvrier Relieur
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres c. 1890s - 1/2 leather (red) w/marbled endpapers
and boards - solid french style binding - 208pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1161
Price: US$ 80.00
CHIESA, Wilfredo Arcos:
The Echo of Vision
Elite Fine Art, Jose Martinez-Canas, California 1997 Near Fine condition, paper
binding, softcover, with opaque paper wraps stamped with artist's name on front
cover. Back cover gives gallery name (Elite) and gallery opening times.
Subtitled "Recent Paintings by Wilfredo Chiesa," there are 13 full
color reproductions of Chiesa's "Arcos" works. Forward by Gaetano La
Pira, friend of the artist. Nice book, very interesting painter. Bookseller
Inventory # 1432
Price: US$ 35.00
Chong, Alan and Kloek, Wouter Still-Life
Paintings from the Netherlands 1550-1720
Zwolle: Waanders Publishers, 1999 Red Cloth. VG+. Almost as new. 320pp.
Bookseller Inventory # 4117
Price: US$ 65.00
CONNER, Ken Horace
Bristol: An American View
Chronicle Books 1996 As new oversize in thick softcover wraps, 144pp. Pictures
of humanity from all over the world. Bookseller Inventory # 1459
Price: US$ 20.00
| Art &
Artists of Our Time - 5 vol. set profusely
illustrated with engravings |
Cook, Clarence, 1888 |
B0633 |
images
& details |
COOPER, Isabella M., MCVETY, Margaret A. Dictionary
Catalogue of the First 505 Volumes of Everyman's Library
E.P. Dutton & Co., circa 1910 Arranged and Annotated by Isabella M. Cooper
and Margaret A. McVety. Near fine, clean fresh antiquarian condition with tiny
bits of wear to the spine tips. Brown cloth boards, black decorative work on
front, black lettering on spine. 173pp of extensive and minute detailing of the
first five hundred and five books brought out by this reputable publisher.
Bookseller Inventory # 1174
Price: US$ 22.50
Coviello, Michelangelo with an introduction by
Enzo Siciliano Caravaggio
Marco Meroni Publications 1987, Italy Qto. Almost as new. Boxed. Only 1000
copies issued. Number 424 out of 1000. 111pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2093
Price: US$ 85.00
[top of page]
D
Dali, Salvador 50
Secrets of Magic Craftmanship
New York: The Dial Press, 1948 Very Good. First Edition. Gilt DALI on cover very
ornate - gilt title on spine has rubbed off - color and black illustrations .
Bookseller Inventory # 4060
Price: US$ 85.00
DAVENPORT, Cyril Mezzotints
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London 1903 VG+ to near fine condition, some
light cover spotting. Hardcover, with deckled edges. 208pp including General
Index. Many plates with tissue guards, line drawings and illustrations. A nice
copy of an attractive book. Bookseller Inventory # 1083
Price: US$ 125.00
Text by Jean-Claude Dedieu Leonor
Fini -- Fruits de la Passion
Editions des Maitres, Paris, 1980 Limited, first edition, as new. Huge, oversize
book. Fully illustrated with beautiful colour pictures, within a slipcase.
Bookseller Inventory # 1586
Price: US$ 175.00
DOUCE, Francis Holbein's
Dance of Death
Bell & Daldy, London 1872 Clean, tight copy with bright spine lettering and
embossed cloth. First edition, publisher's catalogue at rear, ninety clean
illustrations, 475 pp including Index. Introduction by Thos. Frognall Dibdin.
Bookseller Inventory # 1023
Price: SOLD
DUBIN, Lois Sherr The
History of Beads, from 30,000 B.C. to the Present
Harry N. Abrams, New York 1987 NF condition in NF DJ, this First Edition has
original by Togashi. Oversized hardback, 364pp, coffee table groaner with 356
illustrations including 254 plates in full color, plus 15 maps of bead sources
and distribution, a bead-shape chart and an 8 page fold-out of over 2000 beads
in full color. Very beautiful and interesting book in very fine shape.
Bookseller Inventory # 1426
Price: SOLD
DUPPA, R. and Quatriem de Quincy Lives
of Italian Painters Michel Angelo and Raffaello
Follow link for more details. Bookseller Inventory # B0188
Price: SOLD
Duyckinck The
National Portrait Gallery 1862,
NY - 119
steel engraved portraits- 2 vol. set
Click here for image & details
[top of page]
E
EBELING, Klaus Ragamala
Painting
Ravi Kumar 1973 Fine Clean condition w/DJ, 305pp. Notes on 133 Ragamala albums
in color and B & W. Bookseller Inventory # 1460
Price: US$ 55.00
Edwards, Tryon Jewels
for the Household
Hartford: Case, Tiffany, & Co., 1855 red pebble cloth - embossed - elaborate
gilt pictorial - spine VG+ clean antiquarian condition - 448pp. Bookseller
Inventory # 2063
Price: US$ 125.00
ELMENDORF, Dwight L. A
Camera Crusade Through The Holy Land
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1912 Fine, clean bright condition, first
edition hard cover. Color frontis, 56pp of text plus 99pp of black and white
photographs. Very clean inside, photographs in excellent condition. Very nice
book documenting the Holy Land in black and white photographic plates.
Bookseller Inventory # 1088
Price: $95
EZRA, Kate Royal Art
of Benin: The Perls Collection
The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1992 Out of print in as new condition, 330pp.
Bibliography, maps, chronology, glossary, and index. 250 illustrations, 84 in
full color. Bookseller Inventory # 1468
Price: US$ 75.00
[top of page]
F
Fanning Jim The
Disney Poster
New York: Hyperion, 1993 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Oversize folio. Very nice copy -
bright Disney animation on each page - 95pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4049
Price: US$ 40.00
FEHM, JR., Sherwood A. Luca
di Tomme : A Sienese Fourteenth-Century Painter
Southern Illinois University Press 1986 As new condition/DJ 1st edition, 221pp.
Black and White photos. Bookseller Inventory # 1458
Price: US$ 35.00
Fern, Alan M. Word
and Image posters from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968 grey cloth without dust jacket - VG
copy - covers lightly soiled - 160pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5176
Price: US$ 45.00
Fisher, Angela Africa
Adorned
New York: Abrams, 1987 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Folio with 457 illustrations, 414
in color - 304pp . Bookseller Inventory # 4048
Price: US$ 75.00
Friedlaender, Johnny Johnny
Friedlaender: Oeuvre 1961-1965
Touchtone Publishers LTD VG+ to fine, with dj and VG slipcase 77pp. Books
contains tipped-in color and black & white photos, with text in French,
English, and German. Title page is signed by
artist in white ink on a white background (tres chic). Bookseller Inventory #
1473
Price: US$ 150.00
Furnari, Michele Formal
Design in Renaissance Architecture from Brunelleschi to Palladio
New York: Rizzoli, 1995 first american edition - oversize softcover profusely
illustrated - near fine copy - 206pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5165
Price: US$ 35.00
[top of page]
G
Gallo, Max The Poster
in History
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. 1974 first US edition - translated
from the original Italian - the color is far superior than any reprint of this
book - VG+ with VG+ DJ - 315pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5182
Price: US$ 40.00
Gessler, Clifford Road
My Body Goes
Reynal & Hitchcock: New York, 1937 First edition. VG clean copy. 362pp.
Contains several b/w photographs. Bookseller Inventory # 1589
Price: US$ 35.00
Glasier Recent Works
By Marshall Glasier September 29 - October 27, 1974
State University of New York at Binghamton catologue in vg+ condition - uncommon
- unpaginated - softcover - . Bookseller Inventory # 5180
Price: US$ 40.00
Guillaud, Jacqueline and Maurice Raphael
-- Grace of an Angel, Force of a Genius
Guillaud editions Paris, New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York Wonderfull
condition. Onion skin prints. First edition. Bookseller Inventory # 2092
Price: US$ 100.00
[top of page]
H
Hamlyn, Paul Benin
Art
Batchwork Press Limited, 1960 Oversize w/ bw gravure plates - vg+ with DJ -
92pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2081
Price: US$ 75.00
Heath, Richard Ford Albrecht
Durer
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1881 3/4 leather with
marbled papers and boards - vg antiquarian copy - gilt spine - foldout
illustrations - 115pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4710
Price: US$ 85.00
HERBERTS, Kurt The
Complete Book of Artists' Techniques
Frederick A. Praeger, New York 1958 No dj, VG+ to near fine condition. Very
clean inside. Hardcover with green cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine. 351pp,
80 color plates, 89 monochrome illustrations and 28 drawings. A desireable and
uncommon book. Bookseller Inventory # 1222
Price: US$ 45.00
HODGSON, Fred T. Modern
Carpentry
Frederick J. Drake & Company, 1902 (published expressly for Sears, Roebuck
& Co.) "A Practical Manual, Containing All Instruction for Performing
All Kinds of Work In Carpentry, Joinery and General Woodwork." 2 Volume
Set. Near fine, clean, bright set with pictorial covers. Illustrated throughout
both volumes with line drawings and diagrams, very clean inside. Volume 2 has
"Questions" and an extensive Index." . Bookseller Inventory #
1095
Price: US$ 75.00
(Home Office - Netherlands) Catalogue
of the Pictures, Miniatures, Pastels, Framed water Colour Drawings, Etc. in the
Rijks-Museum at Amsterdam
Roeloffzen-Hubner and Van Santen, Amsterdam 1905 8vo, profusely illustrated with
many artists' signatures reproduced. VG condition with minor edge wear. Fold-out
intricately detailed museum map at front, many photographic reproductions of the
exhibited works throughout the book. 485pp plus Index. Bookseller Inventory #
1145
Price: US$ 75.00
HUNTER, Dard Papermaking
Through Eighteen Centuries
W.E. Rudge, New York 1930 First edition, 358 pp with index. Small quarto. Red
leather spine label, VG+ to near fine condition - a clean copy with only minor
rubbing. Bookseller Inventory # 1006
Price: US$ 250.00
[top of page]I[top of page]
J
Johnston, Edward Writing
& Illuminating, & Lettering
New York: The Macmillan Company cloth spine with embossed title - illustrated -
text is clean and tight - 510pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4948
Price: US$ 45.00
[top of page]
K
KARSH, Yousuf Karsh
Potfolio
University of Toronto Press, 1967 Inscribed and signed VG+ Condition, lightly
worn. Great documents of the last century and its wonderful historical figures.
Bookseller Inventory # 1465
Price: US$ 135.00
KUHN, Walt (artist) Walt
Kuhn, The Landscapes
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York 1987 VG+ to NF condition, softbound,
oversize (11" W X 9 1/2" H), First Edition published by the Salander-O-Reilly
Galleries prior to the artist's landscape exhibition in early 1988. Cover
illustration is Kuhn's "Tree With Boulders," (ca.1928). Thirty four
color reproductions of the artist's works plus an essay on the artist by
Lawrence B. Salander. Bookseller Inventory # 1421
Price: US$ 25.00
[top of page]
L
Laurie, A. P. The
Pigments and Mediums of the Old Masters
MacMillan and Co, London 1914 VG+ copy with 25 illustrations. 192pp. scarce and
desirable book first editionn . Bookseller Inventory # 2015
Price: US$ SOLD
Lauritzen, Peter Villas
of the Veneto
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988 VG+ condition - large folio with dust jacket
(also VG+) - 150 full color illustrations - printed in Italy - 199pp - .
Bookseller Inventory # 4707
Price: US$ 115.00
Lennard, Erica Classic
Gardens
New York: Lustrum Press, 1982 vg condition in slightly worn dust cover -
illustrations of European gardens - 128pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5178
Price: US$ SOLD
LEVKOFF, Mary L. Rodin:
In His Time
Thames and Hudson 1994 In almost as new condition with remainder mark on bottom,
231pp with 153 illustrations, 41 in color. First ed. w/ DJ. Bookseller Inventory
# 1456
Price: US$ 45.00
LOCKHART, J.G. (translator) Ancient
Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic
C.S. Francis & Co. New York 1856 GD+ to VG antiquarian condition. Red
embossed cloth hardcover, gilt spine lettering. Head of spine chipped. 154pp,
including a biographical sketch of the translator Lockhart. Bookseller Inventory
# 1213
Price: US$ 35.00
LYDENBERG, Harry Miller and ARCHER, John The
Care and Repair of Books
New York: The R.R. Bowker Company 1945 VG+ to near fine, clean copy. Run limited
to 2000 copies. 123pp including an Index and List of References. Bookseller
Inventory # 1139
Price: US$ 35.00
[top of page]
M
Marzio, Peter C. The
Democratic Art
Boston: David R. Godine, 1979 VG+/Very Good. First Edition. 357pp - super tight
copy - . Bookseller Inventory # 4061
Price: US$ 95.00
MCBRIDE-MELLENGER, Maria The
Wedding Dress
Random House 1993 Fine copy, dust jacket has slight tear at bottom otherwise
clean. 160pp. Plenty of color and black and white photos. 1st ed. Bookseller
Inventory # 1451
Price: US$ 30.00
McChesney, Mary Fuller A
Period of Exploration San Francisco 1945-1950
The Oakland Museum Art Department, 1973 Oblong loosely bound in cloth - appears
to be handmade - inscibed by author, Elmer Bischoff, John Saccaro, and one other
(I can't discern who) . Bookseller Inventory # 4284
Price: SOLD
Meier-Graefe, Julius Vincent
Van Gogh
London: The Medici Society, 1926 Very Good. 2 volumes - 102 illustrations - gilt
title on covers and spines . Bookseller Inventory # 4055
Price: US$ 125.00
Meyer, Susan E. America's
Beloved Illustrators
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Folio- Full leather, limited edition. Fine
attractive clean copy, boxed. 311pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1530
Price: US$ 150.00
Miller, Roy Andrew Japanese
Ceramics
Tokyo, Japan: Toto Shuppan Company, 1963 excellent clean copy with chipped DJ -
19 tipped in color plates, 96 black & white plates, and 227 text
illustrations - 240pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4292
Price: US$ 150.00
MINCH, Stephen The
Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Volume One
L & L Publishing, California, 1991 NF in NF DJ, First Edition, written by
Stephen Minch and illustrated by Amada Narvaez, with pre-illustrative
photography by Debbie Murray. This volume contains over 110 original magic
tricks by Elmsley, plus an essay by Elsmley on presentation, phychology and
misdirection. 406pp, illustrated thoughout in black and white, with photos of
Elmsley. For all those sleight-of-hand fans.. Bookseller Inventory # 1419
Price: US$ SOLD
Mode, Heinz Fabeltiere
und Damonen: Die phantastische Welt der Mischwesen
Edition Leipzig 1973 Fine clean copy with dust jacket, 280pp. A very
intersesting study of art and its fascination with creatures beyond humanity. A
mix of color and B & W. Oddly interesting. Bookseller Inventory # 1475
Price: US$ 75.00
Monkhouse, W. Cosmo Turner
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1882 3/4 leather with
marbled papers and boards - illustrated - vg antiquarian condition - slight
foxing to some of the pages - 148pp . Bookseller Inventory # 4711
Price: US$ 85.00
MOORE, Henry Celebrating
Moore
University of Californa Press 1998 As new condition, cloth 360 pp. Catalogue of
his works in color with fellow associates commentary throughout. Bookseller
Inventory # 1449
Price: US$ 55.00
[top of page]
N
Nebenzahl, Kenneth Atlas
of Columbus and the Great Discoveries
Rand McNally, 1990 Cloth. Fine/Fine. folio - beautiful maps in color - 168pp - .
Bookseller Inventory # 4051
Price: US$ 45.00
NEILL, Peter (editor) Great
Maritime Museums of the World
Balsam Press, Inc. 1991 As new condition, 304pp. Curators from twenty-six
museums from thirteen countries describe the history of the world and its
seafaring people. 309 illustrations 293 color. Bookseller Inventory # 1445
Price: US$ 45.00
Newbery, Timothy J. Italian
Renaissance Frames
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1990 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. the Metropolitan
Museum of Art - Black and color photos . Bookseller Inventory # 4046
Price: SOLD
NORVIG, Gerda S. Dark
Figures in the Desired Country
University of California Press, 1993 As new condition 1st, 325pp. 28 color
plates. Bookseller Inventory # 1467
Price: US$ 25.00
[top of page]O[top of page]
P
Pack, Susan Film
Posters of the Russian Avant-Garde
Taschen Cloth. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. profusely illustrated in color -
319pp - in french english german mais pas la russe . Bookseller Inventory # 4071
Price: US$ 50.00
Parsons, Samuel The
Art of Landscape Architecture
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1915 VG+ antiquarian copy. Gilt pictorial cover.
Profusely illustrated. 347pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1620
Price: US$ 85.00
Passantino, Erika The
Eye of Duncan Phillips
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999 Aqua-Marine Cloth. Fine/Very
Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Almost as new. 820pp. Bookseller
Inventory # 4114
Price: US$ 65.00
Passeron, Roger Impressionist
Prints
Laussanne: Montreux Fine Art Publications, 1988 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Folio - 99
illustrations - 23 color - . Bookseller Inventory # 4050
Price: US$ 65.00
Pater, Walter The
Renaissance Studies in Art and Poetry
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1907 3/4 leather, raised bands and gold tooling
in compartments - VG + condition - 252pp Bookseller Inventory # 4967
Price: US$ 85.00
Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1931 Cloth. Very Good.
Limited/Numbered. Light foxing to spine - 466/501 copies - 404pp. loaded with
black and color illustrations . Bookseller Inventory # 4053
Price: US$ 225.00
Peterson, Roger Tory The
Art and Photography of Roger Tory Peterson
Click here for Images & Details
1994, 1st & limited edition, full leather, signed. SOLD
PIETRANGELI, Carlo The
Sistine Chapel: The Art, the History, and the Restoration
Harmony Books 1986 As new out of print, 271pp. Loaded with color pictures and a
history rich in tradition. Bookseller Inventory # 1464
Price: US$ 50.00
The Poet and the
Painter 1864, NY - full
leather w/ engravings
Click
here for image & details
[top of page]
Q
Quilter, Harry Giotto
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1886 3/4 red leather with
marbled boards and papers - vg antiquarian condition fold out and color
illustrations - 126 pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4712
Price: US$ 85.00
[top of page]R[top of page]
S
Sadler, A. L. A Short
History of Japanese Architecture
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1963 First Tuttle Edition. vg+ to
excellent clean copy with chipped DJ - gold printed endpapers - 140 paes
followed by 122 black plates - . Bookseller Inventory # 4293
Price: US$ 50.00
Salaman, Malcolm C. Fine
Prints of the Year 1923
London: Halton & Truscott Smith Limited, 1924 VG+. Volume 1 . Bookseller
Inventory # 4075
Price: US$ 100.00
Salaman, Malcolm C. Fine
Prints of the Year 1925
London: Halton & Truscott Smith Limited, 1926 VG+. Volume 3 - bound in half
vellum - . Bookseller Inventory # 4073
Price: US$ 85.00
Sayre, Eleanor A. The
Changing Image: Prints By Francisco Goya
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1974 VG+. First Edition. Out of print - 325pp-
softcover - 268 illustrations - . Bookseller Inventory # 4076
Price: US$ 50.00
Schade, Werner Cranach:
A Family of Master Painters
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York First edition. Oversize HDBK with dj. Clean, fine
copy. Profusely illustrated. 476pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1602
Price: SOLD
SCOTT, Philippa The
Book of Silk
Thames and Hudson 1993 1st edition Fine copy/dust jacket with remainder mark on
bottom. 256 pp. with 274 illustrations, 180 in color. Bookseller Inventory #
1450
Price: US$ 55.00
SHERINGHAM, G. & MORRISON, R. BOYD (Edited
for Rupert Mason) Robes of Thespis
Ernest Benn Limited, London 1928 "Costume Designs by Modern Artists."
Near fine, clean, bright quarto with color plates. Gilt pictorial blue cloth
binding, 143+pp, including illustrations by Randolph Schwabe, Edmund DuLac and
Max Beerbohm. Very beautiful book, beautiful plates, interesting text.
Bookseller Inventory # 1082
Price: US$ 200.00
Shinn, Deborah Sampson Soviet
Porcelains (1918 - 1985)
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992 near fine softcover - color and
black illustrations - 54pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5101
Price: US$ 15.00
Shobo, Gakuyo Japanese
Interiors
Tokyo, Japan: Gakuyo Shobo Ltd. 1962 Black Cloth. First Edition. Fine, clean
copy. Filled with black and white photographs of the many styles of Japanese
interior design. In very good condition with dust jacket. 88pps. Bookseller
Inventory # 4285
Price: US$ 30.00
SKELTON, Christopher (Editor) Eric
Gill, The Engravings
David R. Godine, Boston 1990 First Edition, as new condition in like DJ, written
by the artist's nephew and based on the 1983 limited edition publication of the
same name. 478pp of Gill's complete oeuvre, from his religious subjects to
erotic fantasies, in black and white and color, most reproduced in their
original dimensions. Included are an extensive bibliography and sources, vast
index and a check list of books containing Gill's engravings. A fascinating and
extremely knowledgeable compilation of the artist's work. Bookseller Inventory #
1442
Price: US$ 75.00
SOLIS, Felipe Tesoros
Artisticos del Museo Nacional de Antropologia
Aguilar, Mexico 1991 NF in VG+ DJ (small square - probably price - cut out from
back of DJ). By the sub-director of the National Museum of Anthropology in
Mexico. 269pp, including Index and extensively illustrated with hundreds of
beautiful color pictures taken from the museums's impressive inventory.
Bookseller Inventory # 1420
Price: US$ 65.00
Spies, Werner Victor
Vasarely
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1971 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. 187
illustrations, 68 in full color - 205pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 4065
Price: US$ 100.00
Swann, Peter C. Chinese
Monumental Art
New York: The Viking Press, 1963 Cloth. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. 14 color
plates - 157 photogravure plates - 15 maps and plans - 276pp - a few chips on DJ
price cut off - in brodart sheath . Bookseller Inventory # 4064
Price: US$ 75.00
[top of page]
T
Tabor, Grace Old -
Fashioned Gardening
McBride, Nast & Co. 1913, New York First edition. VG+ clean, ex-library
copy. Profusely illustrated. 263pp. Bookseller Inventory # 1598
Price: US$ 60.00
Thayer, William M. The
Printer Boy
J.E. Tilton and Co. Boston 1861 Gilt pictorial spine. VG+ antiquarian copy. 261
pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2087
Price: US$ 85.00
Little Journeys to
the Homes of Eminent Artists: Thorwaldsen by E.
Hubbard
Click here for Images & Details
1902, East Aurora, NY. Roycrofters Shop. Signed & Limited by Elbert Hubbard
(#46 of 940 copies). Original suede binding, signed by the Author.
[top of page]
U
UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley Updike,
American Printer and His Merrymount Press
The American Institute of Graphic Arts, New York 1947 First edition. Fine, clean
copy in chipped DJ with tears. First in a series on the graphic arts and the
arts of the book. 156pp plus 23pp of a "Gallery of Merrymount Title-Pages
and Merrymount Types." . Bookseller Inventory # 1118
Price: US$ 55.00
[top of page]V[top of page]
W
WARNOD, Andre Pascin
Editions du Livre, Monte Carlo 1954 VG+ clean condition, with bumped inner lower
left corner. Numbered Limited Edition #703. 99pp, with many full page
reproductions of the artist's work, extensive lists of Pascin's work in French
and foreign museums, his book illustrations and engravings. With a preface by
Pierre Mac Orlan of the Academie Goncourt, and long text (including author's
letters) by the editor Andre Warnod. Very nice compilation of this artist's
work, nice biographical text and insight into the artist's life and character.
Bookseller Inventory # 1476
Price: US$ 135.00
Watson, Ernest W. Linoleum
Block Printing
Milton Bradley Co. Springfield, Mass, 1929 1st edition. Quarto- covers worn-
profusely illustrated with wonderful linoleum block plates and prints. Some in
colour. A wonderful book-internally clean. 75pp. Bookseller Inventory # 2048
Price: US$ 47.50
Wilton-Ely The Horses
of San Marco
Olivetti almost as new softcover - 245pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5175
Price: US$ 30.00
Wingert, Paul S. Art
of the South Pacific Islands
New York: The Beechhurst Press, 1953 blue cloth without dj sunfaded spine - VG+
conditon clean sound copy - full catalogue of an exhibition with pieces from
many highly reputed institutions - . Bookseller Inventory # 5161
Price: US$ 30.00
WINN, Edith Lynwood Violin
Talks
Carl Fischer, New York 1905 Near fine antiquarian condition, a bright and clean
copy with gilt cover letters. Frontispiece photo of Miss Winn, 139pp liberally
illustrated with musical exercises. A nice antiquarian book on the art of
teaching the violin. Bookseller Inventory # 1079
Price: US$ 65.00
WINSHIP, George Parker Daniel
Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press
Printers' Valhalla/Leo Hart, New York 1947 Near fine, clean condition with
bright pictorial DJ in VG+ clean condition. 141pp, extensive Index, extensively
illustrated with types/typesfaces used by Updike at Merrymount Press. Very clean
inside, nice book for those interested in the art of book-making. Bookseller
Inventory # 1176
Price: US$ 55.00
Woberman, Karl and Triet, Max Swiss
Sport Posters
ABC Edition Zurich Excellent, clean condition, almost new. 151pp. Bookseller
Inventory # 2091
Price: US$ 75.00
Worrall, Eldon (Warhurst, Margaret, Ed.) Prescious
Vessels 2000 Years of Chinese Pottery
Merseyside County Museums, 1980 almost as new softcover - black illustrations -
107pp - . Bookseller Inventory # 5103
Price: US$ 18.50
Wuerth, Louis A. Catalogue
of Pennell's Lithographs 1931 -
limited ed.
in leather
Click
here for image & details
SOLD
[top of page]X[top of page]
Y
YASHIRO, Yukio 2000
Years of Japanese Art
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1958 Attactive clean copy 268pp. Edited by Peter C. Swann
with 135 photogravure plates and 42 plates in color. OP . Bookseller Inventory #
1461
Price: US$ 65.00
[top of page]
Z
Zaehnsdorf, Joseph The
Art of Bookbinding
George Bell and Sons, London, 1967 Fine condition of this 1967 reprint edition.
109pp. Contains several illustrations. Bookseller Inventory # 1603
Price: US$ 45.00
[top of page]
Please note that all items are subject to prior sale. These pages are updated
frequently, but there may be a chance that we have not deleted this link yet
and that this item has been sold.
Terms--
please review our terms before purchasing an item.
IMPORTANT: Please record the number and title of this item and include this
information in all future correspondence. Thank you!
|